Last year was fun and all but this year's will be even better: Glasgopoloco 2 - 16th-19th May 2003!

Race Results: MAIN RACE

FOREIGNERS
 FIRST (winner of the Poloco trophy!)  Patrick Kafka  Stuttgart, Germany
 SECOND  Randall  Zurich, Switzerland
 THIRD  Drewl  Houston, Texas, USA
 EQUAL FOURTH  Christian  Minneapolis, USA
 EQUAL FOURTH  Craig Nasty  London, England

SCOTTISH AND NON-GLASGOW MESSENGERS
 FIRST  Andy the Butcher  Maryhill, Scotland
 SECOND  Andy Fae Alpine Bikes  Glasgow, Scotland
 THIRD  Chris Grieve  Edinburgh, Scotland

GLASGOW MESSENGERS
 FIRST  The Right Honorable James Tait   Glasgow, Scotland
 SECOND  The Harvester   Glasgow, Scotland
 THIRD  Canadian Jim   Glasgow, Scotland & Canadia

ALL FINISHERS WITH OVERALL POSITIONS
 1  The Right Honorable James Tait  Glasgow, Scotland
 2  The Harvester  Glasgow, Scotland
 3  The Butcher  Glasgow, Scotland
 4  Canadian Jim  Glasgow, Scotland
 5  Andy Fae Alpine Bikes  Glasgow, Scotland
 6  South African Andy  Glasgow, Scotland
 7  Patrick Kafka  Stuttgart, Germany
 8  Chris Grieve  Glasgow, Scotland
 9  Big Ross  Glasgow, Scotland
 10  Fooi the Booze  Glasgow, Scotland
 11  Kerr Sproul  Edinburgh, Scotland
 12  Randall  Zurich, Switzerland
 13  Ginger Warrior  Motherwell
 14  James McKaig  Edinburgh, Scotland
 15  Drewl  Houston, Texas
 16  Decaf Dave  Glasgow, Scotland
 17 tie  Craig Nasty  London, Monkey Island
 17 tie  Christian Klempp  Minneapolis
 18  Craig Nasty  London
 19  Robin Superkid  Freiburg
 20  Johnny Dunleay  Glasgow, Scotland
 21  Spock  Copenhagen
 22  Phil Cooper King  Edinburgh
 23  Mike Harvey  Montreal
 24  Stephan Schlager  Freiburg
 25  Barry Kennedy  Edinburgh
 26  Fish  Copenhagen
 27  Da Kid  Houston, Texas
 DFL  Mark Hayward  Toronto

There were 41 starters and I'm sure all the others had a great time either touring the city or marshalling checkpoints.

GLASGOW 'HARDMAN' SPRINTS

MALE
 1 Mischa Freiburg
 2 Phil Copper King Edinburgh
 3 Ginger Warrior Motherwell
 4 James McKaig Edinburgh

FEMALE
 1 America Meredith Norman, Oklahoma

(Hope she ejoyed the beer on the way to the finish line!)

MINI BIKES
 1 Banjo Bert (and winner of the Grand Bummy Trophy Glasgow
 2 Ginger Warrior Motherwell
 3 The Hopper Glasgow

 Funniest Courier Stephan Freiburg

 Coolest Bike Iain Withers Edinburgh

 Best Dressed Da Kid Houston, Texas

 Al Johnson Memorial Karaoke/Air Guitar Winner The Right Honourable James Tait

(Setting your shorts on fire guarantees first place!)

- Hutch


E-mail: Glasgopoloco@aol.com


©2002 all rights reserved. Created and maintained by Angus McLeod, Upper Kilttown Graphics