Cherokee Art History Symposium

Saturday, November 10, 2018, 9:00–5:00 pm

The Cherokee Art History Symposium is part of the NSU Sequoyah Fellowship program

Saturday, November 10, 9:00 am–5:00 pm

Presentations about Cherokee visual arts across numerous media, throughout time.

Redbud Room, University Center, 3rd floor
Northeastern State University
612 N. Grand Avenue, Tahlequah, OK

We have reached our maximum number of catered lunches. We can still register more symposium attendees at a reduced rate of only $14, but lunch will be on your own. NSU campus has numerous restaurants, including the River's Edge Coffee Shop, that sells sandwiches, located in the lobby of the University Center.



Free to NSU students, faculty, and staff, members of the Southeastern Indian Artist Association (SEIAA), and presenters.

Thanks so much to all our presenters, to Robyn Pursley of NSU, and everyone who attended!


Presenters

Each presentation will be 30-minutes including time for audience questions.

Participants include art historians, art critics, and artists.

  • Mary Adair (Cherokee Nation),Cherokee Painter
  • Martha Berry (Cherokee Nation), Cherokee Beadwork Artist
  • Roy Boney Jr. (Cherokee Nation), Indigenous Narratives Collective
  • Adriana Greci Green, PhD, Fralin Museum of Art
  • J.P. Johnson (Cherokee/Natchez), Cherokee Nation cultural specialist
  • Ryan Mackey (Cherokee/Muscogee/Delaware/Natchez), Cherokee Language Master/Apprenticeship Program
  • America Meredith (Cherokee Nation), First American Art Magazine
  • Denise Neil, PhD (Delaware/Cherokee), Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian
  • Jane Osti (Cherokee Nation), Cherokee Ceramic Artist
  • Candessa Tehee, PhD (Cherokee Nation), Northeastern State University
  • Tonia Weavel (Cherokee Nation), Cherokee Heritage Center

Schedule

Questions directly after each presentation

8:45–10:00 Registration / Coffee
9:00–9:15 Blessing by J.P. Johnson (Cherokee/Natchez)
9:15–9:30 Opening remarks “Need for Cherokee Art History” by Denise Neil (Delaware/Cherokee) and America Meredith (Cherokee Nation)
9:30–10:00 Martha Berry (Cherokee Nation), Rowlett, TX, “Pre-Removal Cherokee Bandolier Bags and Beadwork” 10:00–10:30 am: J.P. Johnson (Cherokee/Natchez), "Cherokee and Southeastern Body Art and Tattooing"

10:30–11:00 am: mid-morning break

11:00–11:30 am: Adriana Greci Green, PhD, curator at the Fralin Museum of Art, Charlottesville, VA, “Cherokee Hunting Jackets in Museum Collections”
11:30 am–12:00 pm: America Meredith (Cherokee Nation), “20th-Century Eastern Band Cherokee Woodcarving”

12:00–1:00 pm: lunch, pork loin entrée, for registered participants

1:00–1:30 pm: Tonia Weavel (Cherokee Nation), "Cherokee Textile Arts Through Time"
1:30–2:00 pm: America Meredith (Cherokee Nation), “Cherokee Modernist Paintings and Educators”
3:00–3:30 pm: Roy Boney Jr. (Cherokee Nation), "Cherokee Illustrators and Comic Artists"

2:30–3:00 pm: mid-afternoon break

3:30–4:00 pm: Denise Neil, PhD (Delaware/Cherokee), Santa Fe, NM, “Cherokee Basketry in Oklahoma”
2:00–2:30 pm: Mary Adair (Cherokee Nation), "Cherokee Painting1970s–Present"
4:00–4:30 pm: Jane Osti (Cherokee Nation), “Qualla Phase Ceramics and their Revival”
4:30–5:00 pm: Candessa Tehee, PhD (Cherokee Nation) and Ryan Mackey (Cherokee/Muscogee/Delaware/Natchez): “Cultural Sensitivity and Responsibility with Cherokee Imagery”

Sponsors

This symposium is part of the Northeastern State University Sequoyah Fellowship program. Thanks the following symposium sponsors.
  • Southeastern Indian Artists Association, Tahlequah, OK
  • First American Art Magazine, Norman, OK


Questions?

Email nativehumanities {at} gmail.com.


Map